:: FAQs ::

FAQs


DIRECTOR OF BOILERS,
TELANGANA STATE, HYDERABAD
FAQ's

Boilers:-
1. What is a boiler?
A. Boiler is a closed vessel in which steam is generated for use external to itself but does not include a pressure vessel, if,
  • Capacity less than 25 litres, or
  • Design & working pressure less than 1 Kg/cm2, or
  • Water is heated below 100°C
  • (If any of the above condition is fulfilled then the vessel is not a boiler)
    2. How I can get information of concern Boiler department office address with its jurisdiction ?
    A. It is available on Boiler department website
    3. Under what circumstances a boiler with valid certificate can not be used ?
    A. A boiler with valid certificate can not be used under following circumstances:-
  • When any accident occurs to the boiler.
  • When boiler is shifted from its place to other place (not applicable for portable boiler or boiler less than 20 square metre of heating surface area).
  • When any alteration, addition or renewal is made.
  • When Chief Inspector directs to make any alteration, addition or renewal.
  • When an order is sent by Boiler Inspectorate to owner that boiler or steam pipe line are in dangerous condition.
  • 4. What action is required after accident in a boiler?
    A. As per provision of section 18 of the Act, intimation of accident with full details must be submitted within 24 hours to Boiler Inspectorate & damaged boiler should not be used. Boiler Inspectorate shall carry out investigation & shall propose necessary repairs. After carrying out suggested repairs, inspection & necessary tests of boiler shall be carried out and boiler shall be permitted for further use.
    5. Is it " Self-Certification" Scheme is available for Boiler in Telangana State?
    A. Yes available
    6. Whether Boilers Act & Regulations are available public?
    A. Yes available in Website www.dipp.nic.in
    7. Where an appeal can be filed if a person is aggrieved by an order issued by Inspector under the Boilers Act - 1923?
    A. If a person is aggrieved by an order of an Inspector he can file an appeal within 30 days from the date of issue of order to the Chief Inspector as per provision of section 19 of the Act. In case the person is not satisfied with the order of Chief Inspector, he may file an appeal to Central Government within 30 days against the order of Chief Inspector as per provision of section 20 of the Act.

    Registration:-
    1. Is it necessary to get the boiler registered ?
    A. Yes. As per section 7 of Boilers Act - 1923 it is mandatory to get the boiler registered.
    2. What is the procedure of registration of a boiler?
    A. Owner has to apply for Registration of Boiler along with all IBR documents and details of erector along with required fee on online through this website details process for different boilers website. [Note: For Boiler Rating less then 20 Mtrs & Working Pressure upto 7 Kg.cm2 erector details not required]
    3. Whether it is compulsory to engage recognized boiler erector or boiler repairer for erection of a new boiler or repairs to a boiler?
    A. As per provision of regulation 392 of IBR - 1950 it is compulsory to engage a recognized boiler erector or boiler repairer of appropriate class. Recognised boiler erector or boiler repairer have experienced engineers, technicians, certified welders, proper tools/tackles and internal quality control system to ensure the quality of workmanship.
    4. What is the Registration fee structure ?
    A. Available in this website.
    5. What is Inspection fee structure ?
    A. Available in this website.
    6. Can a IBR qualified welder of one state, work in other state?
    A. Yes, This is possible after getting endorsement on original welder certificate by CIB of other state. Endorsement fees as per regulation 616 is to be paid.

    Renewal:-
    1. Is it mandatory to get the boiler inspected every year? Whether inspection can be offered before the due date ?
    A. Section 6(c) of Boilers Act - 1923 prohibits use of a boiler after expiry of validity of its certificate. Hence, it is mandatory to get the boiler inspected after expiry of validity period. If plant is forced shutdown due to other reasons, inspection of boiler can be arranged during the period of shutdown; i.e. before the validity of the certificate so that boiler may not be stopped again for annual inspection.
    2. What is the validity period of certificate of a boiler?
    A. Certificate of boiler is issued for a period of one year from the date of inspection after carrying out inspection/tests prescribed as per technical standards laid down in Indian Boiler Regulations - 1950 (IBR - 1950).
    3. Is it necessary to get the boiler inspected from Boiler Inspectorate only?
    A. No. As per Section 8(3) of the Boiler Act, 1923 Management has option to get their boiler inspection by any competent person who was recognised by Central Boiler Board or Boilers Inspectorate
    4. What are the qualifications of competent person?
    A. Available in the website www.dipp.nic.in
    5. Whether boiler has to be stopped if application for inspection of boiler is submitted before due date but Boiler Inspectorate does not fix a date for inspection?
    A. As per provision of section 8(4) of the Boilers Act - 1923 Boiler Inspectorate has to carry out inspection within 15 days from the date of receipt of application. If Boiler Inspectorate does not carry out inspection then owner of boiler is entitled to use the boiler as per section 10(1) of the Act.
    6. Whether annual inspection of a boiler is compulsory if boiler is not to be used in future?
    A. A valid certificate is mandatory for use of a boiler. If boiler is not to be use in future after expiry of validity, then annual inspection of boiler is not necessary. It is desirable to intimate to Boiler Inspectorate for not using the boiler in future.
    7. Whether prior approval is required for carrying out any repairs to boiler or pipe line. If Yes, why?
    A. it is compulsory to take prior approval as per provision of section 12 & 13 of Act to carry out any repairs to boiler or pipe line so as to ensure quality of workmanship & use of standard material for the safety of boiler.
    2. . Whether any welder can be deployed for welding in boiler or pipe line?
    A. No. As per provision of chapter 13 of IBR - 1950 welders are tested and certified for various grades of material & various test positions. Only appropriate class of welder having valid certificate can be deployed for welding work.

    Transfer of Boiler:
    1. Do I required to inform Boiler office if I purchase second hand boiler from Telangana or other state ?
    A. Yes, New boiler owner has to apply for erection permission change of ownership off boiler along with documents of copy of previous boiler certificate a letter form previous owner, erection details & required fees, etc..

    Steam pipeline:
    1. What is steam pipe line ?
    A. "Steam pipe" means any pipe through which steam passes if
  • the pressure at which steam passes through such pipe exceeds 3.5 Kg/cm2 above atmospheric pressure, or
  • such pipe exceeds 254 millimetre in internal diameter and pressure of steam exceeds 1.0 Kg/cm2 above atmospheric pressure and includes in either of the above cases any connected fitting of steam pipe.
  • 2. Whether it is compulsory to get prior approval for drawing of steam pipe line before installation. If yes, why?
    A. Prior approval for drawing of steam pipe line is compulsory. As per requirement of service conditions (steam pressure & temperature), the design of pipe line & its material specification, gradient, drainage, support, arrangement of isolation for safety and capacity of safety valves etc. are checked as per technical standards prescribed in IBR-1950. Thus, the safety of pipe line is ensured so that it may not explode during use.

    In charge of Boiler:
    1. Whether any engineer or operator can be engaged for operation of a boiler?
    A. No. As per provision of section 6(e) of the Act only certified Boiler Operation Engineers/Boiler Attendants are authorised to operate a boiler with following limitations:- Operation of boiler upto 200 Sq.metre heating surface area - By Second Class Boiler Attendant Operation of boiler upto 1000 Sq.metre heating surface area - By First Class Boiler Attendant Operation of boiler above 1000 Sq.metre heating surface area - By Boiler Operation Engineer(BOE)
    2. Who conducts the examinations for Boiler Attendants & Boiler Operation Engineers?
    A. Telangana State Government has constituted Board of Examiners to conduct examinations for Boiler Attendants & Boiler Operation Engineers. Persons with minimum qualification & experience in boilers as prescribed in rules may appear in the examination. Telangana State Boiler Inspectorate conducts examinations every year for Second Class Boiler Attendants, First Class Boiler Attendants & Boiler Operation Engineers.
    3. . Whether persons passed in examination of Boiler Attendants or Boiler Operation Engineers from State other than Telangana State can work on boilers installed in Telangana State & whether their certificates are recognized in Telangana State ?
    A. Yes. As per rules any person possessing certificate issued by other State is required to submit his original certificate in Boiler Inspectorate, Telangana State, which is duly endorsed & returned.
    Link to the National Portal of India
    | | | | | | |
    Last Reviewed & Updated: 11 February 2020
    Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved. Department of Boilers, Government of Telangana.